Wednesday, May 1, 2013

mightymouse and missybee


Instant messaging was a big part of how Adam and I started to get to know one another before we officially began dating.  We used to IM while we were sitting right next to each other at work or til the wee hours of the morning.  And very fortunately for me, some of the conversations were saved!  Here are a couple of exchanges from just before we started dating that cause me to smile uncontrollably.  Do you ever feel like your face just can't smile as big as you want it to?

This is our great friend, and fellow dispatcher, Christy sharing a conversation she had with Adam about me:

Krispie604: I made some stupid comment like "I thought you were dating someone" comment and he was like "you told me you had a friend you wanted to set me up with"
Krispie604: and I said "yeah, I prolly just watned to be a homewrecker."
Krispie604: and now he said, "so who is this friend...anyone I know?"
Krispie604: AHHHHHHHHHHHHH...waht shoudl I tell him
Krispie604: YOU ARE THAT FRIEND!!!!!
Krispie604: apparently Alisa told him that he should marry you
Krispie604: mightymouse334: u wanna hear my opinion of the whole situation??
Krispie604: love too.
mightymouse334: hmmmmm... how do i put this:/
mightymouse334: so ever since the 1st night i came in 4 training... i've been interested
mightymouse334: but i had been told she was my boss/supervisor whatever... and that kinda made things weird in my head
mightymouse334: so i said, no
Krispie604: yeah, I can totally udnerstand that
Krispie604: he said he would have asked you oout weeks ago.
missybee17: are you serious?
Krispie604: yes!!!!

And this is me and Adam, after Christy helped him understand I wasn't really his boss, and knowing Christy, sent him some of my comments about him:

mightymouse334: so i'm doin pretty swell right about now:-)
mightymouse334: how bout u??
missybee17: yeah, pretty good.  why you so swell?
mightymouse334: cuz i just got some great news from a friend!
mightymouse334: things are lookin up 4 me:-)
missybee17: well, im glad to hear that
missybee17: whats so great?
mightymouse334: life in general
mightymouse334: last couple days or week or so i'd been confuzled about some stuff
mightymouse334: but i was enlightened 2night, and things are happy
mightymouse334: the clouds have parted and the sun is shining through!
missybee17: wow, that is some awesome news!
mightymouse334: i'm not at liberty right now to reveal all the details... but it's def a happy/good thing:D
missybee17: ill take your word for it
mightymouse334: sounds like a plan stan;-)

After the first date:

Krispie604: mightymouse334: hey sis
Krispie604: how was your date?
Krispie604: :-)
mightymouse334: awesome!
mightymouse334: sorry... no m&ms though
Krispie604: LOL...its okay
Krispie604: will there be another chance?
mightymouse334: oh... i'd pretty much bet on it 
Krispie604: she said it went well.
Krispie604: mightymouse334: u talked 2 mel and she said it went welll
mightymouse334: but... what else did she say??
Krispie604: she said it was so fun
Krispie604: mightymouse334: did she tell ya bout how we sat in a tree on msrh 4 like an hour?? and talked there 2?
Krispie604: NO!
Krispie604: taht is so cute!
Krispie604: I like taht idea.
mightymouse334: or about how she handed me this lil twig thing and told he i had 2 keep it...
mightymouse334: so i stuck it in my hair?
Krispie604: NO! that is cute too!
Krispie604: did you keep it?
mightymouse334: :-(
mightymouse334: it blew out of my hair on the walk back home
mightymouse334: (@ 2 in the mornin)
mightymouse334: and i couldn't find it:'(
Krispie604: Krispie604: OH NO!
Krispie604: taht is cute though
mightymouse334: so then yesterday when i came into work
Krispie604: yeah yeah eyah
mightymouse334: she turned around and gave the hugest grin...:D
Krispie604: mightymouse334: and i just about melted right there by the door
Krispie604: mightymouse334: most of the night fri she was totally clutched 2 my arm
mightymouse334: it was pretty  much awesome
Krispie604: that is so adorable!
Krispie604: oh my goodness.
Krispie604: I am dying of cuteness
Krispie604: mightymouse334: so in the beginning... there was an interview
Krispie604: LOL
mightymouse334: and @ that pt i really don't remember having any feelings 4 her
mightymouse334: but that's prob b/c i was nervous and not really thinkin about anything
mightymouse334: then the next time i saw her was the mon night b4 i came in to start trainin 2 fill out a sched
mightymouse334: and i was totally like, man, this girl is amazingly beautiful...
Krispie604: mightymouse334: but i coulda sworn she had a big ol rock on her finger
Krispie604: taht is so cute!
Krispie604: LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL
mightymouse334: (yes, i did totally check!)
Krispie604: mightymouse334: but then i came in on thurs (when we were supposed 2 have pizza)
mightymouse334: and i saw that there was no rock... and i got pretty xcited
mightymouse334: but then i got totally wierded out w/ the whole boss factor
mightymouse334: till mon... when u n i started talkin
mightymouse334: so all that 2 say... thanx christy!  u're pretty much the coolest big sis i've ever had... or prob ever could have:D

I still feel so bad about not having pizza that night when I told him we would!  Poor man, he was probably starving!

No woman who enjoys the favor of being loved by such a man can ever be truly unhappy.  My longing for his presence is physically painful at times.  Seven years ago I made the best decision I ever could or will make.  I was sealed to Adam for time and all eternity.  Happy Anniversary, my Love!



Zion

Editor's note:  I can't believe I let my history trail off and just end back then.  There's still so much to tell!  Let me begin.

A few weeks after we got married, we were invited to join Julie and Chris and their family in Zion National Park.  Chris had a work conference in Cedar City so they went down at the beginning of the week with Marmee and the kiddos and we joined them for the weekend.  I remember feeling very discouraged during the drive because I was in search of a new job.  We figured it wasn't ideal for two married people to be working at the same place.  We didn't want to have to work completely alternate hours from one another so the best solution was for me to find something new.  I hadn't had any success yet and was down on myself.  I started crying and tried to hide it from Adam by pretending to sleep.  Yeah, he saw right through me!  He had to stop the car so he could give me a hug and words of encouragement.  I am always amazed at how tender and loving he is.  I felt so much better by the time we got to Zion.

But Bradley did not.  He got sick that night and the next morning Julie and Marmee took him and Lindsey, with her broken arm, back to Provo, leaving me and Adam with Chris and Nathaniel to explore the park.  We had a blast!!!  We were of course sad to be without the others but the park was so beautiful!  We hiked to the Emerald Pools and saw ancient Native American rock drawings.  Even though Nathaniel was young he was a good little hiker and we got to do most of the trails.  Though I still have yet to try Angel's Landing.


 
                                     
It was incredibly hot during the day and super windy at night.  I remember thinking the tents were going to blow away with us in them!  But inside the canyons of the park it was perfect.  We had a wonderful time!

I wish I had more pictures from the trip.  Maybe I can get some from Julie...

Monday, May 2, 2011

I'd Rather Be Blue


Happy Fifth Anniversary, Adam My Love!

I can't believe it's been five whole years and I can't believe it's only been five years. You are the most amazing man I've ever met and I'm so proud to be able to say you are my husband. You have no idea, you crazy boy. I'm waiting as patiently as I can for the day I get to be with you again. I pray it is very soon.

I love you with all my heart and then some.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Reunion

One day, while Adam and I were engaged, I was meeting up with him on campus, in the parking lot by the HFAC and the WSC. I'm not sure if it was the first time we were meeting that day or not, but I"m sure it had been less than 24 hours since we had last seen each other.

Well, I was standing on the sidewalk, just by the entrance to the lot, near the crosswalk and I saw Adam coming from across the street. He waited for the signal to walk, and then he ran towards me through the crowd of pedestrians. When he got to me, he scooped me up in his arms and started spinning around, hugging me. While he was spinning, I noticed a couple of girls in a passing car pointing and smiling at us. Yeah, we make other people envious.

I like to think of this moment a lot, as it embodies so much of Adam for me: his overflowing and contagious enthusiasm and happiness, his sentimental and romantic sensibilities, not to mention his over-the-top love for me. The fact that he was so excited to see me after such a short separation only makes me that much more eager to see the reception I'll get when I finally do get to meet him again.

Personally, I can't wait.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Promise

I had a dream the other night that I was sitting in the temple, waiting for a sealing. Adam came and sat down beside me and this was no surprise to me. We sat there waiting with lots of other couples, but no one that we knew so it didn't seem to be a family wedding we were there for. Finally, I turned to Adam and asked him whose sealing we were there for. "Ours," he replied. 'But we've already been sealed," I reminded him. "There's another sealing we need to have," he explained.

When I woke up, I thought a lot about this, especially as it was the morning that I was going to Adam's brother Matt's wedding with his beautiful bride, my newest sister, Wendy. I remembered something I had learned in our Doctrine and Covenants class which made me think.

D&C 76:52 - 55

That by keeping the commandments they might be washed and cleansed from all their sins, and receive the Holy Spirit by the laying on of the hands of him who is ordained and sealed unto this power;

And who overcome by faith, and are sealed by the Holy Spirit of promise, which the Father sheds forth upon all those who are just and true.

They are they who are the church of the Firstborn.

They are they into whose hands the Father has given all things—


Saturday, March 5, 2011



If you were coming in the fall,
I'd brush the summer by
With half a smile and half a spurn,
As housewives do a fly.

If I could see you in a year,
I'd wind the months in balls,
And put them each in separate drawers,
Until their time befalls.

If only centuries delayed,
I'd count them on my hand,
Subtracting till my fingers dropped
Into Van Diemen's land.

If certain, when this life was out,
That yours and mine should be,
I'd toss it yonder like a rind,
And taste eternity.

But now, all ignorant of the length
Of time's uncertain wing,
It goads me, like the goblin bee,
That will not state its sting.

~emily dickinson


Monday, January 24, 2011

Honey, I need some... more wheels!


One day, towards the end of the summer of 2006, Adam came home to tell me he wanted a Volkswagen Beatle. He had been down to Springville and seen the coolest one ever. It even had a roof rack. Apparently, he had always wanted one and I had just never heard of it. This was strikingly similar to how he had always wanted a scooter, too. His taste in cars was uncannily similar to that of our brother-in-law, Chris, with whom Adam had become best friends.

Well, by this time we did own a Saturn station wagon which I drove to work and school, but with winter looming ahead of us, we decided Adam needed something other than the scooter for himself. So, he started shopping. The sweet bug in Springville being too expensive, he started looking online for deals. And boy did he find one!

There was a bug in Idaho that was available for a mere $500. Granted, it needed some cosmetic TLC, but Adam was more than willing to make it his new hobby. We discussed it and decided to give it a try. So, one afternoon, Adam and Chris drove up to Idaho to collect the bug, which was supposedly in perfect running order when they picked it up. By the time they towed it down to Provo, it had mysteriously ceased to work. Adam and Chris would spend the next several months taking the engine apart and putting it back together.

The best part about all of this was Adam's ridiculously happy attitude about it. I think if I had driven all that way to make such an important purchase, I would be furious to discover it was in such bad shape. But not Adam. He took it in stride, laughed about it, and set to learning how to fix the problems. He was disappointed, but he didn't let it spoil his fun. Thank goodness we just happen to have a VW expert in the family!

One day I came home from work to find filthy car parts on the floor of the shower, with mud and dirt splashed all around the bathroom. Adam was happily cleaning the engine as he disassembled it. He even made sure to clean up the bathroom when he was finished. He loved working on that car and learning how to repair it. I was and am grateful to have a husband who is willing to learn new things, to work hard for his family, and who keeps such a positive attitude about it. I'm also grateful for a brother-in-law who can rebuild a VW engine in his sleep. :)

Rebuilding the engine on Julie's kitchen counter.

He seems to be enjoying himself. Such a nerd. :)